hotels in Chester

navigation

checking availability and price

Once you have decided which hotel you would like to enquire about, click the hotel name in the list. This will take you through to a page which shows further details about the hotel, and will allow you to enter your dates of stay to check for availability and price.

why these hotels?

These hotels have been chosen to feature in this list of Hotels near to Chester Railway Station because of the facilities and services which they offer, the convenience of the hotel location, reviews from previous guests and price.

nearby towns

Hotels near to Chester Railway Station

Hallmark Hotel Chester The Queen
from £80

1. Hallmark Hotel Chester The Queen

0.03 miles from Chester Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.6 / 10 map

Opposite Chester Station, the Hallmark Hotel Chester The Queen first opened in 1860, and offers grand Victorian style and free WiFi. The city centre is nearby. All rooms at Hallmark Hotel Chester The Queen have satellite TV and 24-hour room service. Some rooms have a sumptuous four-poster bed. Jub... read more


What we like - Lots of facilities, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Garden, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Room service, Terrace


BW Hallmark Hotel Chester Westminster
from £49

2. BW Hallmark Hotel Chester Westminster

0.07 miles from Chester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.3 / 10 map

Just 100 metres from Chester Rail Station, the Westminster has free Wi-Fi and a contemporary bar. A grand, wooden staircase and a stained glass window are features of the Best Western. Guests can dine at an award-winning restaurant located across the road at the hotel's sister property, Best Western... read more


What we like - Bar, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Belgrave Hotel
from £29

3. Belgrave Hotel

0.09 miles from Chester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 6.9 / 10 map

Belgrave Hotel is well located only 3 minutes from the railway station and a 10-minute walk from the town centre. Friendly staff at the small hotel can make your stay pleasant and comfortable by attending to your needs as they arise.


What we like - Good value, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


The Ormonde
from £35

4. The Ormonde

0.13 miles from Chester Railway Station

2star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.3 / 10 map

Just 3 minutes’ walk from Chester’s centre, The Ormonde Guest House provides free parking, spacious rooms, and free WiFi. Chester Racecourse is less than a 20-minute walk away. The light rooms at The Ormonde each have access to hot showers, with most having an en suite shower room. You can also enj... read more


What we like - Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms


Lloyds of Chester
from £54

5. Lloyds of Chester

0.14 miles from Chester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 6.5 / 10 map

This family-owned and run hotel is conveniently located just 5 minutes from the train station and the town centre of historic Chester. Guest can benefit from free Wi-Fi and parking is available at the train station, 100 yards away. Discover a retreat from city life complete with fresh flowers, eleg... read more


What we like - Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Quarterz Chester
from £40

6. Quarterz Chester

0.15 miles from Chester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.8 / 10 map

Featuring free WiFi throughout the property, Quarterz Chester offers accommodation in Chester. The rooms come with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels. Some rooms feature a seating area for your convenience. You will find a kettle in the room. Rooms have a private bathroom fitted with a bath o... read more


What we like - Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


The Bunkroom
from £20

7. The Bunkroom

0.15 miles from Chester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.5 / 10 map

Less than a 5-minute walk from Chester city centre and a 2-minute walk from Chester Rail Station, The Bunkroom is an independent hostel with free Wi-Fi and free tea/coffee. The bedrooms in this renovated Georgian property are spacious, colourful and fitted with carpet. Each bed has its own reading ... read more


What we like - Good value, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Terrace


Chester Canal Side Apartment

8. Chester Canal Side Apartment

0.18 miles from Chester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 10 / 10 map

Situated 1.3 km from Chester Racecourse and 3.8 km from Chester Zoo, Chester Canal Side Apartment offers accommodation in Chester. The unit is 1 km from Grosvenor Museum. Free WiFi is featured throughout the property. The kitchen comes with an oven. Towels and bed linen are available at Chester Can... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Good value, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Base Serviced Apartments - City Road
from £45

9. Base Serviced Apartments - City Road

0.24 miles from Chester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.4 / 10 map

Situated in the historic city of Chester, Base Serviced Apartments - City Road offer a choice of apartments and double rooms, all with en suite bathrooms, flat-screen TV and tea/coffee making facilities. A fully fitted kitchen complete with, oven, microwave and dining area are featured in each Base... read more


What we like - Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Premier Inn Chester City Centre
from £76

10. Premier Inn Chester City Centre

0.24 miles from Chester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.8 / 10 map

In the heart of historic Chester, this modern hotel is just 350 metres from Chester Railway Station. The Premier Inn Chester City Centre has a 24-hour front desk and a contemporary restaurant. The bright and airy bedrooms each have a flat-screen TV and spacious work desk. All rooms have high-speed ... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Mill Hotel & Spa Destination
from £74

11. Mill Hotel & Spa Destination

0.25 miles from Chester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.6 / 10 map

The Mill Hotel and Spa is located alongside the Shropshire Union Canal, 5 minutes’ walk from Chester Station. It offers 5 eateries, free parking and a leisure centre with a pool. Accommodation is in 2 wings on either side of the canal, joined by a glass walled footbridge. Rooms feature satellite TV... read more


What we like - Lots of facilities, Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Room service, Terrace


Chester Apartments
from £137

12. Chester Apartments

0.28 miles from Chester Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.4 / 10 map

Located 2 minutes’ walk from Chester vibrant city centre, Chester Apartments offer townhouse, self-catering accommodation. The railway station is half a mile away and Chester Racecourse is 5 minutes’ drive from the property. Each 3-bedroom apartment boasts a fully equipped kitchen, a dining and liv... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Non-smoking rooms, Terrace


Stone Villa Chester
from £70

13. Stone Villa Chester

0.29 miles from Chester Railway Station

5star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.8 / 10 map

On a quiet street, Stone Villa is a 5-minute walk from Chester Station. It offers free parking, rooms with flat-screen TVs, free Wi-Fi and an extensive breakfast menu. Rooms at the 5-star Stone Villa Chester are decorated in light shades and luxury furnishings. They feature large bathrooms, fridges... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Facilities for disabled guests, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms, Terrace


Bawn Lodge
from £55

14. Bawn Lodge

0.3 miles from Chester Railway Station

3star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.8 / 10 map

Just 10 minutes’ walk from Chester city centre, the family-run Bawn Lodge offers traditional cooked breakfasts, free parking and free Wi-Fi. Chester Railway Station is half a mile away. The spacious bedrooms at Bawn Lodge Hotel each have a private modern bathroom and tea/coffee facilities. All room... read more


What we like - Bar, Facilities for disabled guests, Garden, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant, Terrace


Glen Garth Guest House
from £75

15. Glen Garth Guest House

0.32 miles from Chester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.4 / 10 map

This guest house is situated in the cathedral city of Chester, 1 mile from the picturesque centre. There are frequent buses available on Hoole Road, reaching the city centre in 8 minutes. Guests at Glen Garth Guest House can enjoy free Wi-Fi throughout the building. There is also space for free pri... read more


What we like - Family rooms, Free WiFi


Ba Ba Guest House
from £51

16. Ba Ba Guest House

0.33 miles from Chester Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.4 / 10 map

This pretty, 4-star guest house provides rooms with LCD TVs just 5 minutes’ drive from Chester’s historic centre and cathedral. Guests can enjoy free Wi-Fi and full English breakfasts. All of the bright and spacious rooms at Ba Ba Guest House offer private bathrooms. Tea/coffee-making facilities ar... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Family rooms, Free WiFi, Non-smoking rooms


Hamilton Court Guest House
from £45

17. Hamilton Court Guest House

0.37 miles from Chester Railway Station

4star rating

Average Guest Rating: 7.9 / 10 map

With a cosy bar and free parking, Hamilton Court Guest House is 10 minutes’ drive from Chester Zoo. Chester Railway Station is 5 minutes’ walk away. The individual rooms at Hamilton Court are traditionally decorated, with most receiving free Wi-Fi, and each has a work desk and tea/coffee facilities... read more


What we like - Bar, Free WiFi, Garden, Non-smoking rooms, Restaurant


Fifteens of Chester
from £38

18. Fifteens of Chester

0.38 miles from Chester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.7 / 10 map

Fifteens of Chester is located in the centre of Chester, just an 8-minute walk from Chester Train Station. Positioned above a pub, there is free WiFi access available in all areas. Each individually decorated room here will provide you with a 40-inch flat-screen Smart TV, ironing facilities, a hair... read more


What we like - Bar


Rondeva
from £125

19. Rondeva

0.41 miles from Chester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 9.6 / 10 map

Offering free WiFi and a barbecue, Rondeva is set in Chester, 1.3 km from Chester Racecourse. Chester Zoo is 4.1 km from the property. Free private parking is available on site. The accommodation features a flat-screen TV. There is also a dining area and a kitchen equipped with a dishwasher. An ove... read more


What we like - High guest satisfaction, Free WiFi, Garden, Pets allowed, Terrace


Chester Brooklands Bed & Breakfast
from £69

20. Chester Brooklands Bed & Breakfast

0.43 miles from Chester Railway Station

0star rating

Average Guest Rating: 8.9 / 10 map

Less than 1 mile from Chester’s historic city centre, this peaceful, solar-powered bed and breakfast offers free private parking and free Wi-Fi. Discounted tickets are available for Chester Zoo, which is within a 10-minute drive of Chester Brooklands. The B&B offers a 10% discount for Cheshire Oaks,... read more


What we like - Free WiFi, Garden, Non-smoking rooms


map view

location marker shows where Chester Railway Station is located.

© Hotels in Chester | Responsive Design by Straight Line Solutions